Home > Events > Events Archive 2011

 

Events Archive 2011

December 2011

1

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

2

 

 

7.00 Ladies Guild Party
        (Village Hall)

3

 

2.00 Crafty Church
        (Church)

7:30 Aldbury Brass Concert
        (Church)

4

Advent 2

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Toy Service & 
          Uniform Parade     
          (Church)

 

6:30 Sunday Club Night
        Game (Sharpenhoe
         Clappers)

5

 

 

 

6

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

7:30 CARE Committee 

7

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

8

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

6:00 Guides’ Christingle
        Service
8:00 Advent Compline

9

Christingle Service

(Warden Hill Infants School)

 

 

10

 

 

7:00 CARE Committee

        Christmas Party

11

Advent 3

8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Nativity Play
         Rehearsal)

12

 

 

 

13

10:15 Buggy Group
         Christingle Service

 

 

14

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

15

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

16

 

3:00 Carols

        (Trefoil House)

8:00 Carols by Candlelight (Church)

17

 

12:00 Village  Hall
         Christmas
          Lunch

 

18

Advent 4

10:30 Parish Communion
             with Nativity Play

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Christmas Party)
6:30 Carols by Candlelight
(Church)

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

10:15 Holy Communion

 

6:30 Carols at Sainsbury’s

22

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

5:45 Carols at Quantock
       Court
6:30 Carols at Sainsbury’s

23

 

 

 

24

Christmas Eve

4:00 Christingle

        (Church)

6:00 Christingle (Church)

11:15 Midnight Candlelit

          Communion

25

Christmas Day

8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

9:30 Family Festival
       Communion

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

November 2011

1

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

2:30 Communion   
        (Trefoil House)

8:00 Regeneration Group

        (Parish Centre)

2

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

7:00 Wedding Rehearsal

3

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

4

 

1:00 Wedding

1:00 Wedding Rehearsal

5

 

 

 

6

Trinity Twenty

9:30 Parish Communion

First Communion for the Newly Confirmed 

11:15 Family Service Parish Centre

 

5:00 Firework Party

7

 

 

 

8

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

7:30 CARE Committee 

9

10:15 Holy Communion

 

7:30 Way Wardens
        Coffee  Evening
         (Parish Centre)

10

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Compline

11

 

2:30 Wedding

 

12

 

2:00 Baptism

 

13

Remembrance Sunday

 8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

 9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Club Night)

14

 

 

7:30 Bereavement Visitors’

        Training (St Luke’s)

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer

         Group

        (St Augustine’s)  

15

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

16

10:15 Holy Communion

2:00 NLG Clergy

        (Parish Centre)

 

17

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

18

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

Christ The King

 9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club:
        (Christmas Fayre
         Stall)

21

 

 

7:30 Bereavement Visitors’

        Training (St Luke’s)

22

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

23

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

24

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

7:30 Deanery Synod
        (Parish Centre)

25

 

 

 

26

 

2:00 Christmas
         Fayre

        (Parish Centre)

 

27

Advent Sunday

8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

 9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        Pizza & Movie Night

28

 

 

7:30 Bereavement Visitors’

        Training (St Luke’s)

29

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

30

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

October 2011

1

 

 

 

2

Harvest Festival
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Harvest Family
         Service & Uniform
         Parade: Church

1:00 Harvest Lunch
        Parish Centre

6:30 Sunday Club

3

 

 

 

4

10:15 Buggy Group

 

2:30 Communion 
         (Trefoil House)

7:30 North Luton Group
        Forum

5

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

6

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

7

 

 

 

8

 

2:00 Baptism

 

9

Trinity Sixteen
8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service

2:00 Parish Walk
2:00 Confirmation
        Rehearsal
        St Andrews

6:30 Sunday Club

10

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer
        Group Parish
         Centre

11

10:15 Buggy Group (Photos)

 

        Confirmation
         now 19th

12

10:15 Holy Communion

 

8:00 Way Wardens
        Meeting
        Parish Centre

13

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Compline

14

9:15 Harvest Festival:
       Warden Hill Junior
        School

 

 

15

 

 

7:15 Parish Centre
        Auction
       (Viewing 6:30)

16

Trinity Seventeen
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club

17

 

 

 

18

10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 Friends AGM
       Parish Centre

19

10:15 Holy Communion

 

8:00 Confirmation
         St Andrews

20

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

 

1:00 Wedding
3:00 Wedding

 

23

 

Trinity Eighteen
9:30 Parish Communion (Austin Smith)
11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

 

24

 

 

 

25

 

 

8:00 Parish Centre
        Committee

26

10:15 Holy Communion
         (Steve Away)

 

 

27

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

All Saints Sunday
8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Parish Centre Service
(Sunday School Half Term)

 

 

31

 

 

 

September 2011

1

   10:00 Coffee Morning

1:30 Camera Club

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

Trinity Eleven

   9:30 Parish Communion    
 11:15 Family Service
          Parish Centre

 

6:00 Licensing of Mike
        Lewis, new
        Methodist
        Minister at St
        John’s

5

 

 

 

6

   10:15 Buggy Group

             (New Term)

2:30 Communion           (Trefoil House)

7:30 CARE Committee

7:30 Friends Committee

7

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

8

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

7:30 Social Committee 8:00 Compline

9

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

11

Trinity Twelve

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

2:00 Parish Walk
       (Bushmead)

6:30 Sunday Club

12

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer
        Group, St Joseph’s

13

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

14

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

15

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

8:00 PCC Meeting

16

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

Trinity Thirteen

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club

19

 

 

 

20

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

21

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

7:30 Deanery Synod
        St Mary’s, Luton

22

   10:00 Coffee Morning
             Macmillan World’s
             Biggest

2:00 Craft Group

 

23

 

 

 

24

10:00 – 4:00 Quiet Day at St Margaret’s                        Churches Together in Limbury

 

25

 

Trinity Fourteen

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

6:30 Sunday Club

26

 

 

 

27

   10:15 Buggy Group
             Harvest Service

 

8:00 Parish Centre
        Committee

28

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

29

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

August 2011
 

1

 

 

 

2

 

2:30 Communion           (Trefoil House)

 

3

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

4

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

5

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

Trinity Seven

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

2:00 Baptism

 

8

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

10

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

11

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

12

 

 

 

13

 

3:00 Wedding

Steve on holiday until
26th August

14

Trinity Eight

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

 

15

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

18

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

Trinity Nine

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

 

 

22

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

25

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

26

 

1:00 Wedding

 

27

 

1:00 Wedding

 

28

 

Trinity Ten

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

3:00 Baptism

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

31

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

 

July 2011
 

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

7:00 Friends'
        Jazz Evening

3

Thomas The Apostle

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service &           Sunday School

3:00 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

4

 

 

 

5

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

2:30 Communion           (Trefoil House)

 

6

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

7

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

8

 

 

6:30 Car Treasure Trail
        Parish Centre

9

 

2:00 CARE Committee
        at Strawberry
         Fayre, Barton

 

10

Trinity Three

  8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

  9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service &

         Sunday School

2:00 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

11

 

 

8:00 Prayer Group
        Holy Trinity,
        Biscot

12

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

13

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

14

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

15

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

Patronal Festival

   10:30 Family Festival
             Communion (Church)

12:00 Parish Picnic
          Streatley
          Village Hall

6:30 Sunday Club

18

 

 

 

19

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

20

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

21

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

8:00 PCC Meeting

22

 

 

 

23

10:00 PCC Away Day

          Keech Hospice

 

 

24

Trinity Five

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

2:00 Parish Walk
       (Church)

2:30 Baptism

 

25

 

 

 

26

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

27

   10:15 Holy Communion

2:00 CARE Garden
        Party - Parish
        Centre

 

28

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

31

Trinity Six

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service

2:00 Baptism

 

 

June 2011
 

1

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

2

Ascension Day  
   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

8:00 Holy 
       Communion        
        (Church)

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

Easter 7

   9:30 Parish Communion   
 11:15 Family (Balloon) Service
             (Church)

2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

6

 

 

 

7

   10:15 Buggy Group outing to
              Willow Farm

2:30 Communion           (Trefoil House)

 

8

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

9

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

10

 

 

 

11

 

2:00 Church Fete

        Streatley
        Village Hall

 

12

Pentecost

  8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

  9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service &
         Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

13

 

 

 

14

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

15

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

16

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

19

Trinity Sunday

   9:30 Parish Communion   
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

20

 

 

 

21

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 Deanery Synod

22

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

23

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

24

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

Trinity 1

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion  
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

          Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

27

 

 

 

28

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

8:00 Parish Centre
        Committee
        Meeting

29

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

7.30 Way Warden’s
        Service and
        Supper

30

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

May 2011

1

Easter 1

   9:30 Parish Communion     
  11:15 Family Service
       
(Parish Centre)

2:00 Baptism

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

   10:15 Buggy Group

2:30 Communion        Trefoil House

 

4

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

5

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

   8:30 Prayer Breakfast (Limbury Baptist Church)

 

 

8

Easter 2

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion   
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

          Sunday School

3:00 Keech Annual
          Memorial
          Service
4:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

 

9

 

 

 

10

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

11

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

12

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Regeneration Group

13

 

 

 

14

    9:45 Care Home Conference

 

 

15

Easter 3

   9:30 Parish Communion
   11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

2:00 Parish Walk
       Maulden  
       Woods
2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

16

 

 

7:30 Care Committee
7:30 Friends Meeting

17

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

18

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

19

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

    Vocations Day -
    St Augustine’s

2:00 Wedding
        Blessing

 

22

Easter 4

  9:30 Parish Communion    11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

12:00 Platter &
          Natter
2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

23

 

 

 

24

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

25

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

26

   10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

Easter 5

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion
          (Pulpit Swop)
   11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

30

 

 

 

31

Buggy Group Half Term

 

 

April 2011

1

Easter 1
   9:30 Parish Communion
   11:15 Family Service
   
(Parish Centre)

  2:00 Baptism

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

   10:15 Buggy Group

  2:30 Communion          (Trefoil House)

 

4

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

5

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

   8:30 Prayer Breakfast
           (Limbury Baptist Church)

 

 

8

Easter 2

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

  3:00 Keech
          Annual  
          Memorial           Service
  4:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

 

9

 

 

 

10

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

11

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

12

   10:00 Coffee Morning

  2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Regeneration Group

13

 

 

 

14

    9:45 Care Home Conference

 

 

15

Easter 3

   9:30 Parish Communion
   11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

  2:00 Parish Walk
  2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

16

 

 

7:30 Care Committee 7:30 Friends Meeting

17

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

18

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

19

   10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 8:00 PCC

20

 

 

 

21

    Vocations Day
      St Augustine’s

  2:00 Wedding
          Blessing

 

22

Easter 4

   9:30 Parish Communion
   11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

12:00 Platter &
          Natter
  2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

23

 

 

 

24

   10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

25

   10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

26

   10:00 Coffee Morning

  2:00 Craft Group

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

Easter 5

   8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

   9:30 Parish Communion
           (Pulpit Swop)
   11:15 Parish Centre Service &

             Sunday School

  2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

30

 

 

 

31

Buggy Group Half Term

 

 

March 2011

1

 10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

2

 10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

3

 10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

 

 

7:00 Pancake Party

        (Parish Centre)

6

QUINQUAGESIMA

 9:30 Parish Communion

 11:15 Family Service
          (Parish Centre)

2:30 Baptism

 

6:30 Sunday Club

        (Indoor Hockey)

7

 

 

 

8

 10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

9

ASH WEDNESDAY

 10:15 Holy Communion

 

8:00 Communion &
        Imposition

        of Ashes (Church)

10

 10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Compline (Church)

11

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

LENT 1

  8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

  9:30 Parish Communion
  11:15 Parish Centre Service &

            Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Karaoke Night)

14

 

 

 

15

 10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

16

 10:15 Holy Communion

         

 

8:00 Lent Course

        Tythe Farmhouse

17

 10:00 Coffee Morning         

 

8:00 AGM
       (Parish Centre)

18

 

 

 

19

 

3:00 Afternoon Tea

 

20

LENT 2

 9:30 Parish Communion
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

            Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

         (Quiz Competition)

21

 

 

 

22

 10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 Friends’ Committee

23

 10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

8:00 Lent Course

        Tythe Farmhouse

24

 10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

25

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

LENT 3

 8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)

 9:30 Parish Communion
 11:15 Parish Centre Service &

            Sunday School

2:00 Music Group

     (Parish Centre)

6:30 Sunday Club

         (Club Night)

28

 

 

 

29

 10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

30

 10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

31

 10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

February 2011

1

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

2

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

3

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

6

Epiphany Five

9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Family Service with Communion (Parish Centre)

2:30 Baptism

 

6:30 Sunday Club

7

 

 

 

8

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

9

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

10

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

8:00 Compline (Church)
8:00 Regeneration Group
        (Parish Centre)

11

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

Epiphany Six

8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Parish Centre Service &
          Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

14

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer
        Group (Church)

15

10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 NLG Forum
        (St Augustine’s)

16

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

17

10:00 Coffee Morning

 

 

18

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

Septuagesima
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Parish Centre Service &
          Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

21

 

 

 

22

No Buggy Group (Holiday)

 

 

23

10:15 Holy Communion

 

 

24

10:00 Coffee Morning

2:00 Craft Group

 

25

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

Sexagesima

8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Parish Centre Service &
          Sunday School

2:00 Music Group

6:30 Sunday Club

28

 

 

7:30 Deanery Synod

 

January 2011
 

1

 

 

 

2

Epiphany
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Family Service   
        (Parish Centre)

2:30 Baptism

 

3

 

 

 

4

No Buggy Group

 

7.30 CARE Committee     Meeting (Parish Centre)

5

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

 8:00 PCC Meeting
        (Parish Centre)

6

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

7

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

9

The Baptism Of Christ 8:00 Holy Communion (BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion

 

6:30 Sunday Club

10

 

 

 

11

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)  

 

 

12

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Compline
        (Church)

13

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

14

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

16

Epiphany 2
9:30 Parish Communion 

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Parish Centre)  

17

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer
    Group: St Joseph’s RC
     Church, Gardenia Ave

18

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)  

 

 

19

10:15 Holy Communion
           (Parish Centre)  

 

8:00 PCC Meeting
        (Parish Centre)

20

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

23

Epiphany 3
9:30 Parish Communion      

3:00 Churches
        Together
        
(St Augustine’s)

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Parish Centre)  

24

 

 

 

25

10.15 Buggy Group

 

 

26

10:15 Holy Communion
           (Parish Centre)  

 

 

27

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

Epiphany 4
8:00 Holy Communion
(BCP)
9:30 Parish Communion
     (Pulpit Swap: All Saints)

 

6:30 Sunday Club
        (Parish Centre)

31

 

 

 

Archives for Previous Years

Back to top     Back to Events