Home > Events > Events Archive - 2010

 

Events Archive - 2010

 

December 2010
 

1

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

2

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

7:00 CARE Christmas       Party (Parish Centre)

5

Advent 2
9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Toy Service & Uniform Parade (Church)

2:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

6

 

 

 

7

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

8

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

7:00 Ladies Guild Party
        (Village Hall)

9

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Advent Compline
        Reflection (Church)

10

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

12

Advent 3
9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Nativity Play
        Rehearsals (Church)

4:00 Nativity Play

6:30 Sunday Club

13

 

 

 

14

10:15 Buggy Group
          Christmas Service
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

15

10:15 Holy Communion
           (Parish Centre)  

 

 

16

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

17

 

 

8:00 Carols by
        Candlelight (Church)

18

 

 

 

19

Advent 4
9:30 Parish Communion       

 

6:30 Carols by
       Candlelight (Church)

20

 

 

 

21

 

 

6:30 – 8:00 Carol Singing
           (Sainsbury’s)

22

10:15 Holy Communion
           (Parish Centre)  

 

6:30 – 8:00 Carol Singing
           (Sainsbury’s)

23

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

24

Christmas Eve

4:00 Crib & Christingle
6:00 Crib & Christingle

11:15 Candlelit Holy
           Communion

25

Christmas Day
8:00 Holy Communion
(BCP)
9:30 Family Festival       Communion (Church)

 

 

26

Christmas 1
9:30 Service of the Word

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

3:00 Baptism

 

31

 

 

 

November 2010

 

1

 

 

 

2

10:15 Buggy Group
           (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 CARE Committee
       (Parish Centre)

       

3

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

4

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

5

 

 

 

6

8:30 Ecumenical
        Prayer Breakfast

 

 

7

3rd Before Advent 9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Family Service in
           Parish Centre

 

5:00 Fireworks Party
        (Village Hall)

8

 

 

 

9

10:15 Buggy Group
            (Parish Centre)

 

 

10

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Way Wardens’ 
        Coffee Evening

11

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group
         (Parish Centre)

8:00 Compline (Church)

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

14

Remembrance Day
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club
          (Parish Centre)

15

 

 

 

16

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

17

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

18

10:00 Coffee Morning
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

Christ the King
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Sunday School

1:30 Parish Walk
         (Church)

6:30 Sunday Club
          (Parish Centre)

22

 

 

 

23

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

24

10:15 Holy Communion
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

25

10:00 Coffee Morning          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group
         (Parish Centre)

 

26

 

 

 

27

 

2:00 Christmas Fayre
         (Parish Centre)

 

28

Advent 1
8:00 Holy Communion
9:30 Parish Communion
11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group
        Rehearsal
        (Parish Centre)

6:30 Sunday Club
          (Parish Centre)

29

 

 

 

30

10:15 Buggy Group
          (Parish Centre)

 

 

October 2010

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

7:00 Friends Continental

        Evening

3

Harvest Festival 9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Service in

          Church

1:00 CARE Committee

        Harvest Lunch

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

4

 

 

 

5

10:15 Buggy Group

 

8:00 Parish Centre   
      Committee
8:00 Way Wardens’
        Committee

6

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies’ Guild

7

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Regeneration

    Group (Parish Centre)

8

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

10

Trinity 19

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club
          (Parish Centre)

11

 

 

 

12

10:15 Buggy Group

          Photographer

 

8:00 Friends AGM
        (Parish Centre)

13

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer

        Group (Church)

14

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

8:00 Compline (Church)

15

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

Trinity 20

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

18

 

 

 

19

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

20

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

21

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

22

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

Bible Sunday

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

28

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

31

All Saints

8:00 Holy Communion

9:30 Parish Communion

2:00 Music Group

        Rehearsal

        (Parish Centre)

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

       

September 2010

1

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

2

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

2:00 Wedding

 

5

Trinity 14

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Family Service –

          Parish Centre

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

10:15 Buggy Group

 

7:30 Steve Wood

        Licensing Service

8

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 CARE Committee

9

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

8:00 Compline in

        Church

10

 

 

 

11

 

2:00 Crafty Church

        in Church

 

12

Trinity 15

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Parish Walk

     Bushmead Church

6:30 Sunday Club     
      (Parish Centre)

13

 

 

 

14

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

15

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical Prayer

        Group St John’s

        Methodist

16

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 PCC

        (Parish Centre)

17

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

19

Trinity 16

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Baptism

3:00 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club
      (Parish Centre)

20

 

 

 

21

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

22

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

23

10:00 Macmillan Coffee

          Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

24

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

Trinity 17

Back to Church Sunday

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group 

        Rehearsal

        (Parish Centre)

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

27

 

 

 

28

10:15 Buggy Group

          Harvest Festival

 

 

29

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

30

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

 

August 2010

 

1

Trinity 9

9:30 Parish Communion

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

9:00 Ladies Guild Poppy

        Factory Visit  

 

 

5

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

 

1:30 Wedding

 

8

Trinity 10

9:30 Parish Communion

 

 

9

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

12

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

13

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

15

Trinity 11

9:30 Parish Communion

Preacher Archdeacon of

         St Albans

2:30 Baptism

 

16

 

 

 

17

 

 

8:00 Regeneration

    Group (Parish Centre)

18

 

 

 

19

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

Trinity 12

9:30 Service of the Word   

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

27

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

Trinity 13

9:30 Parish Communion

2:00 Music Group 

        Rehearsal

        (Parish Centre)

 

30

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

July 2010

1

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

Trinity 5

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group 

        Rehearsal

        (Parish Centre)

CARE Committee at

Ramsey Manor Lower School PTA Strawberry Fayre

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

5

 

 

 

6

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

7

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

8

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Compline - Church

9

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

11

Trinity 6

9:30 Parish Communion 11:15 Family Service

     Prize Giving - Church

3:00 Parish Picnic

Arnold Recreation Field,

        Old Road

        Barton-le-Clay

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

12

 

 

8:00 Ecumenical 
        Prayer Group, Holy
        Trinity, Biscot

13

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 PCC

        (Parish Centre)

14

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

15

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

16

 

 

6:30 Car Treasure Trail  

        (Parish Centre)

17

 

 

 

18

Trinity 7

9:30 Service of the Word   

2:30 Baptism

2:00 Parish Walk

       (Warden Hill Road)

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

 

 

 

25

Trinity 8

8:00 Holy Communion

9:30 Parish Communion

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 CARE Committee

        Garden Party

        (Parish Centre)

 

29

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

30

 

 

 

31

 

1:00 Wedding

 

June 2010

1

 

 

 

2

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies’ Guild

3

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

4

 

3:00 Wedding

 

5

 

2:00 Wedding

 

6

Trinity 1

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Balloon

          Service (Church)

 

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

7

 

 

 

8

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

9

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

10

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

11

 

 

 

12

 

2:00 Church Fete

         Village Hall

 

13

Trinity 2

9:30 Parish Communion

Archdeacon of St Albans

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

14

 

 

 

15

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

18

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

Trinity 3

9:30 Service of the Word   

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

21

 

 

 

22

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Church History

        Evening

23

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

24

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

 

2:00 Wedding

4:00 Baptism

 

27

Trinity 4

9:30 Communion by   

        Extension

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

7:30 Way Warden

        Service & Supper

May 2010

1

 

4:00 Wedding

 

2

Easter 5

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Service

          (Parish Centre)

1:30 Baptism

2:30 Baptism

3:30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

        (Parish Centre)

3

 

 

 

4

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30pm CARE Committee

             Parish Centre

5

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30pm Ladies’ Guild

6

10:00 Coffee Morning

           (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 

7

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

9

Easter 6

9:30 Parish communion

11:15 Sunday School

Hospice Memorial

          Service

6:30 Sunday Club

          (Parish Centre)

10

 

 

 

11

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

12

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

13

Ascension Day

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Communion by   

        Extension

14

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

16

Sunday After Ascension

9:30 Communion by    

        Extension

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

        (Parish Centre)

17

 

 

 

18

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

2:00 Craft Group

         (Parish Centre)

 8:00 PCC

21

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

23

Pentecost

9:30 Communion by   

        Extension

11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Parish Walk

Meet - Parish Centre

6:30 Sunday Club

        (Parish Centre)

24

 

 

 

25

10:15 Buggy Group

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

26

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

27

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

28

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

Trinity Sunday

8:00 Holy Communion

9:30 Parish Communion

2:00 Music Group       

        (Parish Centre)

 

31

 

 

 

April 2010

1

Maundy Thursday

2:00 Craft Group

        Parish Centre

8:00 Communion by Extension

2

Good Friday

2:00 The Vigil

  (One Hour Service)

 

3

 

 

 

4

Easter Day

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Easter Family  

          Service in Church

 

 

5

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish centre

 

7:30 Ladies Guild

8

10:00 Coffee Morning

          Parish Centre

 

8:00 Compline (Church)

9

 

 

 

10

 

 

7:00 CARE Committee

        Beetle Drive/

        Dominoes

        Parish Centre

11

Easter 2

9:30 Parish Communion

          Bishop of Bedford    

        Preaching

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

 8:00 Regeneration Group

14

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish centre

 

 

15

10:00 Coffee Morning

          Parish Centre

2:00 Craft Group

        Parish Centre

 

16

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

Easter 3

9:30 Service of the

        Word

 

6:30 Sunday Club

19

 

 

 

20

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

21

 

 

 

22

10:00 Coffee Morning

          Parish Centre

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

 

 

2:30 Friends Jumble

        Sale Parish

        Centre

25

Easter 4

8:00 Holy Communion

9:30 Communion by      

        Extension

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

26

 

 

 

27

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

28

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish centre

 

8:00 Pastoral Committee

        Meeting Parish

        Centre

29

10:00 Coffee Morning

          Parish Centre

2:00 Craft Group

        Parish Centre

 

30

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

March 2010

1      

2

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

3

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7:30 Ladies’ Guild

4

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

        (Parish Centre)

 

5

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

7

Lent  3

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group

        Rehearsal

6:30 Sunday Club

8

 

 

 

9

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

10

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

11

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

14

Mothering Sunday 9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Service in

          Church

 

6:30 Sunday Club

15

 

 

 

16

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2:00 Craft Group

        (Parish Centre)

7:30 AGM Parish Centre

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

Lent 5

9.30 Parish Communion

        by Extension

11:15 Sunday School

2.30 Baptism

6:30 Sunday Club

22

 

 

 

23

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

24

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

25

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

 

2.00 Wedding

 

28

Palm Sunday

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group

        Rehearsal

6:30 Sunday Club

29

 

 

8:00 Compline Group

30

10:15 Buggy Group

          Easter Service

 

8:00 Compline Group

31

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Compline Group

February 2010 

1

 

 

 

2

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

3

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

7.30 Ladies Guild

4

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2.00 Craft Group

       (Parish Centre)

 

5

 

 

 

6

 

 

7.00 Friends Jazz

        Evening (Church)

7

2nd Before Lent

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Service

          (Parish Centre)

 

6:30 Sunday Club     

        (Parish Centre)

8

 

 

 

9

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

10

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

11

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

 

8:00 Compline Group

        (Church)

12

 

 

 

13

 

 

7:00 CARE Committee

         Pancake Party

14

Next Before Lent

9:30 Parish Communion

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

17

Ash Wednesday

 

8.00 Parish Communion

        (Church)

18

10:00 Coffee Morning

          (Parish Centre)

2.00 Craft Group

        (Parish Centre)

 

19

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

Lent 1

9.30 Service of the Word Speaker :The Samaritans

 

6:30 Sunday Club

        (Parish Centre)

22

 

 

 

23

10.15 Buggy Group

 

 

24

10:15 Holy Communion

          (Parish Centre)

 

 

25

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

27

 

 

 

28

Lent 2

8.00 Holy Communion

9.30 Service of the Word

 

6:30 Sunday Club 

        (Parish Centre)

January 2010 

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

Epiphany

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Family Service in 

          Parish Centre

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

 

 

7:30 Care Committee
            Parish Centre

6

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish Centre

 

7:30 Ladies’ Guild

7

10:00 Coffee Morning

 Parish Centre

2:00 Craft Group

         Parish Centre

 

8

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

10

Baptism Of Christ

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

11

 

 

 

12

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

13

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish Centre

 

7:30 Friends Committee

        3 Danvers Drive

14

10:00 Coffee Morning

 Parish Centre

 

 

15

 

4:00 Retreat - Felden

         Lodge

Retreat

16

Retreat

Retreat

Retreat

17

Epiphany 3

9:30 Service of the Word

11:15 Sunday School

Return from Retreat

6:30 Sunday Club

18

 

 

8:00 Prayer Group

        St John’s Methodist

19

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

20

 

 

 

21

10:00 Coffee Morning

 Parish Centre

2:00 Craft Group

         Parish Centre

 

22

 

 

 

23

 

 

5:30 New Year’s Party

Cancelled

24

Epiphany 4

9:30 Parish Communion

         by Extension

11:15 Sunday School

 

6:30 Sunday Club

25

 

 

 

26

10:15 Buggy Group

 

 

27

10:15 Holy Communion

          Parish Centre

 

 

28

10:00 Coffee Morning

 Parish Centre

 

 

29

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

31

Candlemas

8:00 Holy Communion

9:30 Parish Communion

11:15 Sunday School

2:00 Music Group

         Rehearsal

         (Parish Centre)

6:30 Sunday Club

Archives for Previous Years

Back to top     Back to Events